The Bathurst Soaring Club Trophy

The Bathurst Soaring Club Trophy

DECENTRALISED CROSS-COUNTRY EVENT
WINNER, LEAGUE I

Description
A genuine, still operational, Octoberfest beer stein with name plaque and winner year shields. “The trophy can do more than just look good”!

Citation
Awarded to the winner of the Decentralised Cross-Country Event, League II

History
This trophy was donated to the Decentralised Cross-Country event in 2000 by the Bathurst Soaring Club. The donation was inspired by the contribution the annual “Narromine Cup and Performance Camp Week” makes to club pilots by providing them with an opportunity to achieve their personal cross country goals. The link with the DCE is through the DCE providing the opportunity for further cross country development throughout the whole soaring season. It was decided to donate the trophy as a perpetual for the League I winner. The efforts of Eric Sweet deserve special mention and thanks.

Season Pilot Club Sailplane Points
1999/2000 Chris Stephens Orana S.C. DG 300 947
2000/2001 Miles Gore-Brown Orana S.C. Discus 2 1568
2001/2 Chris Stephens Orana S.C. DG 300  
2001/3 Makoto Ichikawa Orana S.C. LS8a 2950

2000 CHANGES TO D.C.C. RULES

DCC Convener, Chris Stephens, recommended to the National Competitions Committee on May 20th 2000, that“If the second place getter in League 2 or 4 places higher than the winner of League I, then the‘Sportavia’Trophy should be given to that pilot, not to the League I winner”

Sports Committee Chairman, Terry Cubley, reported“This makes sense and was approved by the NCC and we are happy for this to occur for this season forward”.

DECENTRALISED COMPETITIONS
LEAGUE I

Following the year 2000 changes mentioned above, the winner of League I, if not winning the‘Australian Gliding’nor the‘Sportavia’Trophy will be listed hereunder and presented with a certificate.

2000 Chris Stephens 627 km DG 300 Certificate
2003 Ms Akemi Hirotsune 2307 points LS8b Certificate. Visiting pilot highest points

DECENTRALISED COMPETITIONS HISTORY
1974 / 1983

Year Class Pilot Glider
1974/5 Open D.I.Ferguson Nimbus 2
  Standard C.D.Norman Standard Libelle
  Junior Standard R.Ridgewell Standard Libelle
  Sports Marian Schneider Boomerang
  Junior Sports S.A.Young Boomerang
1975/6 Open A.G.Tabart Nimbus 2
  Standard R.B.Tuncks Standard Libelle
  Junior Standard P.Briggs Standard Cirrus
  Sports S.Brackley Boomerang
  Junior Sports B. Koiker Arrow
1976/77 Open I.Renner Nimbus 2
  Standard R.Ridgewell Standard Cirrus
  Junior Standard D.Malcoff Standard Cirrus
  Sports M.Gill Spruce Goose
1977/8 Open G.Garlick Jantar 19m
  15 Metre R.W.Ward Pik 20 D
  Standard D.McCaffrey Hornet
  Junior Standard R.H.Tapp ASW 19
  Sports C.C.Alderton Pilatus B4
  Junior Sports G.Gibbons Club Libelle
1978/9 Open A.G.Tabart Nimbus 2
  15 Metre R.B.Tuncks Mosquito
  Standard P.V.Curtis Standard Cirrus
1979/80 Open K.Wellington Nimbus 2
  15 Metre Karla Karel LS3
  Standard R.East Standard Libelle
1980/1 Open I.Renner Nimbus 2
  15 Metre P.Mander ASW 20
  Standard A.Hartley Standard Libelle
1981/2 Open I.Renner Nimbus 2
  15 Metre R.B.Tuncks Mosquito
  Standard B.Woods Hornet
  Sports E.Prelgauskas Boomerang
  Junior S.O'Donnell LS3A
1982/3 Open I.Renner Nimbus 3
  15 Metre J.Rowe LS3 & LS4
  Standard H.Feuersanger LS1F
  Sports G.Wrigley Salto

1983 CHANGES TO D.C.C. RULES

In 1983 the Sports Committee changed the categories in order to conduct a fairer competition.

Any inequality had been brought about by improved aircraft performances and domination in some areas by high standard pilots to the detriment of some inexperienced pilots.

It was decided to develop two Leagues in each class.

Pilots seeded up to 100 were placed in League 1.

Pilots seeded 101 and over were placed in League 2.

For two-seater gliders to qualify they were to be flown solo.

DECENTRALISED COMPETITIONS, LEAGUE I
THE 'AUSTRALIAN GLIDING' TROPHY

# = Winner of A.G.Trophy in Bold Type
(See also League 2 Results)

  OPEN CLASS 15 METRE CLASS
1983/84 I.Renner # 3553.3 points Nimbus 3 No award    
1984/85 G.Marzinzik 3689 Nimbus 2 N.C.Roediger # 3841 points LS3
1985/86 I.Renner 3060 Nimbus 3 G.Hart 1894 Mosquito
1986/87 No contest     No contest    
1987/88 No contest     No contest    
1988/89 A. Olssen 2563 Nimbus 2 N.C.Roediger # 2877 LS3
  STANDARD CLASS   SPORTS CLASS
1983/84 G.Wrigley 2724.0 Standard Cirrus No award
1984/85 C.Crittenden 3616 LS4 No award
1985/86 I.Renner # 4085 Discus A No award
1986/87 No contest     No contest
1987/88 No contest     No contest
1988/89 R.Henderson 907 LS4 No award

In 1989 the Decentralised Comps Rules were changed yet again, and the:
'SPORTAVIA TROPHY' ADDED

Season Pilot Points Sailplane Trophy
1989/90 N.C.Roediger 2190 LS3 SPORTAVIA
1990/91 A Ohlssen 2195 Nimbus 2 SPORTAVIA
1991/92 Janet Hider-Smith 1792 Discus SPORTAVIA
1992/93 R.B.Tuncks # 2548 Mosquito AUSTRALIAN GLIDING
1993/94 R.B.Tuncks 2168 Mosquito SPORTAVIA
1994/95 F.Romig 1651   SPORTAVIA
1995/96 Nobuko Katsuyama 1255 Various SPORTAVIA
1996/97 Paul Mason 2198 Discus SPORTAVIA
1997/98 Chris Stephens 1318 DG300 SPORTAVIA
1998/99 Tom Claffey 1218   SPORTAVIA
1999/2000 Bob Edwards 1941 Discus SPORTAVIA
2000/01 Matt Anglim 2023   SPORTAVIA
2001/02 James Cooper     SPORTAVIA
2002/03 Mal Williams 2548 SZD38A Std Jantar SPORTAVIA
2003/04